fbpx

Meet Our Family

Brianne Schroeder – RAD RTS

Bio Coming Soon!

Rumbi Mutswangwa – Baton & Acro

  • Acrobatic Arts Module 1
  • World Baton Twirling Championships

Deseri Adrian – ECC Level 1 (First Steps Fine Arts Program)

Bio Coming Soon

Stacey Syrenne – ECC Level 2 (First Steps Fine Arts Program)

Bio Coming Soon!

Michelle Fracchia-West – Associate Diploma CSC-CICB (ballet), RAD RTS (ballet), ADAPT T.T.S. (jazz and tap)

Artistic Director, Ballet, Conditioning, Jazz
  • Over 23 years teaching experience
  • Award-winning Choreographer
  • Adjudicator
  • Cecchetti Society of Canada Associate Diploma (Canada)
  • Progressing Ballet Technique (P.B.T.) Certified
  • Mentor for dance teacher trainees for the Royal Academy of Dance
  • Royal Academy of Dance, RTS (Ballet)
  • CSTD Affiliate Member (all disciplines)
  • ADAPT TTS Certified (Jazz & Tap)
  • Acrobatic Arts Certified Module 1 (AAC1)
  • Alixa Flexibility Module 1
  • B.A. Sociology with Distinction

Meagan Komada – Studio Manager

Office Manager
  • Certificate in Business Admin & Human Resource Management
  • Years of admin & management experience
  • Mother of 3 boys

Taylor Landry – ADAPT TTS Certified (Tap & Jazz)

Tap & Jazz
  • Award-Winning Choreographer
  • ADAPT TTS Certified
  • Alixa Flexibility Module 1
  • Studied in North Battleford
  • Advanced 2 RAD ballet
  • Trained in CDTA Tap
  • Instructor for 8 years
  • B.Comm. Human Resources
  • Performed in the Nutcracker for Moscow Ballet
  • Ballet Across the Prairies tour local guest performer – White Birch Ballet

Megan Lorenz – A.RAD & RAD RTS

Ballet
  • Award-Winning choreographer
  • Progressing Ballet Technique Certified
  • Royal Academy of Dance, RTS (Ballet)
  • Alixa Flexibility Module 1
  • Danced with the White Birch Ballet Company
  • Advanced 2 RAD (ballet)
  • Studied with The Banff Centre for the Arts and The Quinte Ballet School of Canada
  • Former ballet teacher at Juliette’s Dance Centre
  • 25 years combined dancing and teaching experience
  • Juris Doctor and Bachelor of Arts (Great Distinction)
  • Lawyer with McDougall Gauley LLP

Karsen Morrison – ADAPT TTS Certified (Tap & Jazz), AAM1

Contemporary/Lyrical, Tap, Jazz & Musical Theatre
  • Award-Winning Choreographer
  • Acrobatic Arts Certified
  • ADAPT TTS Certified
  • Progressing Ballet Technique Certified
  • Trained in Saskatoon
  • Advanced levels in RAD ballet and ADAPT jazz
  • Professional dancer in the 2005 Centennial Gala
  • So You Think You Can Dance Canada Finalist Season 2
  • Instructor for 8 years
  • Danced with Dare to Dance Company, Saskatchewan Under The Northers Lights Company & Inspired Dance Company
  • Performed with the Moscow Ballet in Swan Lake

Maegan Marshall, CDTA Full Member (Jazz), B.Kin, Masters in Physical Therapy (MPT)

Conditioning, Contemporary / Lyrical
  • Master of Physical Therapy – Orthopedic therapist specializing in dance rehabilitation and dizziness and balance disorders
  • CDTA Full Member/Licentiate, Stage Division (Jazz)
  • Bachelor of Kinesiology with Distinction
  • Award-Winning Choreographer
  • Progressing Ballet Technique Certified
  • Dancer and choreographer for several SaskExpress Summer Tours
  • Guest choreographer for the Abiding Lines Dance Company
  • Danced with the Youth Ballet Company of Saskatchewan
  • CDTA Advanced Jazz
  • RAD Intermediate Foundation Ballet
  • Alixa Flexibility Workshop
  • Trained worldwide

Mariana Souza – Diploma in Dance (Ballet)

Ballet
  • Award-Winning Choreographer
  • Trained in Brazil
  • Progressing Ballet Technique Certified
  • Diploma in Dance, Municipal Dance School of Sao Paulo
  • Pursuing B.Sc. Kinesiology
  • Advanced 2 RAD
  • Trained in various ballet methodologies
  • Years of ballet teaching experience
  • Fluent in Portuguese, English & Spanish

Samantha Sangitan-Wurzer – Pre-Dance

  • Advanced 2 RAD Ballet
  • Progressing Ballet Technique Certified
  • Specializes in Pre-School Dance
  • Teacher for over 3 years
  • Assistant teacher for 4 years
  • U of S Arts and Science Major (planning to apply into Vet Med)

Trinity Whiteside – Hip-Hop

  • Trained in multiple styles of Hip Hop
  • Danced with the RiderFlo hip hop team
  • Won first place as an All Star at Artists Emerge
  • Competed at World of Dance New York and World of Dance Edmonton
  • Trained under Carlo Atienza
  • Danced with bsoFlo Company
  • Trained in Hip Hop, Ballet, Jazz, Lyrical and Tap

Laura Hales – Head Baton Coach (Level 2 Baton, AAM1) & Acro

  • Baton Coach for over 12 years
  • 2005 SBTA Athlete of the Year
  • Level 2 baton Coaching Course
  • Acrobatic Arts Certified Module 1
  • NCCP-A
  • Twirled for 17 years
  • World Championships in England, Saskatoon, France, Rome, Minnesota, Australia, Maryland & Indiana

 

Contact

Ignite Danceworks Inc.

511A 51st Street East
Saskatoon, SK S7K 6V4

  306-244-4400
  info@ignitedanceworks.com

Sign Up Now!

Please click below to register for one of our exciting courses.

Register

Online Experience!

Stay Connected. Stay Active. Stay Strong. Stay Home.

Learn More

Instagram
Something is wrong.
Instagram token error.
1
Connect with Us!